Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Maharashtra GK Questions

Maharashtra GK Questions: Maharashtra General knowledge Questions for preparing all competitive examinations of MPPSC, Maharashtra Police, Mumbai Police, UPSC, PSC, Bank Exams, Quiz, IBPS, Bank Clerk, RRB and other state government examinations. offers Free GK Notes, GK Articles, GK Questions and old examinations for various examinations for all candidates. 
For More Update, News on Maharashtra GK Follow us on.
Download FREE "GK" Mobile App:
Maharashtra GK Questions:
Q.1 Maharashtra as a separate state was created on which among the following dates?
A. Nov 1st , 1956
B. May 1st , 1956
C. June 1st, 1960
D. May 1st, 1960
Ans: D

Q.2 Maharashtra Assembly Election 2014 will be held on ?
A. 10th October 2014
B. 15th October 2014
C. 19th October 2014
D. 29th September 2014
Ans: B

Q.3 As per the 2011 census data, what is the literacy rate of Maharashtra?
A. 76.70%
B. 80.12%
C. 82.9%
D. 79.20%
Ans: B

Q.4 Total No. of Seats in Maharashtra Assembly is ?
A. 48
B. 290
C. 288
D. 280
Ans: C

Q.5 Which among the following is the birth place of Lokamanya Tilak?
A. Raigad
B. Ratnagiri
C. Nanded
D. Pune
Ans: B

Q.6 What is the rank of population of Maharashtra among states of India as per Census 2011?
A. Third
B. Second
C. Fourth
D. Fifth
Ans: B

Q.7 Which of the following district ranks no.1 in Banana production?
A. Dhule
B. Jalgaon
C. Bhuldana
D. Aurangabad
Ans: B

Q.8 Which among the following is the most populous district of Maharashtra?
A. Thane
B. Pune
C. Nagpur
D. Aurangabad
Ans: A

Q.9 Which sea is to the west of Maharashtra?
A.  Black
B.  Labrador
C. Timor
D. Arabian
Ans: D

Q.10 Which is the official language of Maharashtra?
A. Marathi
B. Gondi
C. Konkani
D. Sanskrit
Ans: A


Post a Comment