Friday, October 31, 2014

Devendra Fadnavis sworn in as Maharashtra CM

Devendra Fadnavis, a fourth-term MLA from Nagpur today sworn in as chief minister of Maharashtra, where BJP has formed government for the first time on its own. Maharashtra governor administered the oath of office and secrecy to Devendra Fadnavis at the Vankhede Stadium in Mumbai. Devendra Fadnavis  is now the 27th Chief Minister of Maharashtra and the 18th person to hold the post. He will also be the fourth politician from Vidarbha region to become CM and at 44, the second youngest person to hold the top post in Maharashtra.
Devendra Fadnavis sworn in as Maharashtra CMThe high-profile event was attended by some of his colleagues, chief ministers of BJP-ruled states and other senior BJP leaders  were also present. Dignitaries from across the country such as former CM Prithviraj Chavan, Andhra Pradesh CM Chandra Babu Naidu, NCP leader Ajit Pawar and Prafull Patel are present at the swearing in ceremony. The event was choreographed by well known Bollywood art director, Nitin Desai. Desai created sets for several Bollywood blockbusters including Jodha Akbar, Lagaan and Devdas. The stage is grand but tasteful depiction of Maharashtra’s culture and traditions.

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Maharashtra GK Questions

Maharashtra GK Questions: Maharashtra General knowledge Questions for preparing all competitive examinations of MPPSC, Maharashtra Police, Mumbai Police, UPSC, PSC, Bank Exams, Quiz, IBPS, Bank Clerk, RRB and other state government examinations. offers Free GK Notes, GK Articles, GK Questions and old examinations for various examinations for all candidates. 
For More Update, News on Maharashtra GK Follow us on.
Download FREE "GK" Mobile App:
Maharashtra GK Questions:
Q.1 Maharashtra as a separate state was created on which among the following dates?
A. Nov 1st , 1956
B. May 1st , 1956
C. June 1st, 1960
D. May 1st, 1960
Ans: D

Q.2 Maharashtra Assembly Election 2014 will be held on ?
A. 10th October 2014
B. 15th October 2014
C. 19th October 2014
D. 29th September 2014
Ans: B

Q.3 As per the 2011 census data, what is the literacy rate of Maharashtra?
A. 76.70%
B. 80.12%
C. 82.9%
D. 79.20%
Ans: B

Q.4 Total No. of Seats in Maharashtra Assembly is ?
A. 48
B. 290
C. 288
D. 280
Ans: C

Q.5 Which among the following is the birth place of Lokamanya Tilak?
A. Raigad
B. Ratnagiri
C. Nanded
D. Pune
Ans: B

Q.6 What is the rank of population of Maharashtra among states of India as per Census 2011?
A. Third
B. Second
C. Fourth
D. Fifth
Ans: B

Q.7 Which of the following district ranks no.1 in Banana production?
A. Dhule
B. Jalgaon
C. Bhuldana
D. Aurangabad
Ans: B

Q.8 Which among the following is the most populous district of Maharashtra?
A. Thane
B. Pune
C. Nagpur
D. Aurangabad
Ans: A

Q.9 Which sea is to the west of Maharashtra?
A.  Black
B.  Labrador
C. Timor
D. Arabian
Ans: D

Q.10 Which is the official language of Maharashtra?
A. Marathi
B. Gondi
C. Konkani
D. Sanskrit
Ans: A